Newport Girls' High School

A0713 v2

Calendar

The School calendar is available to view below. You can also view a summary of term dates.

2019

September

Friday 20ᵗʰ September until Sunday 22ⁿᵈ September

Silver DofE Expedition

Thursday 26ᵗʰ September

House Bake Off Competition (lunchtime)

Thursday 26ᵗʰ September

Theatre Trip: Chicago

Friday 27ᵗʰ September until Sunday 29ᵗʰ September

Year 12 Liverpool Residential Trip

October

Thursday 3ʳᵈ October

National Poetry Day

Thursday 3ʳᵈ October 7pm

Year 7 Information Evening

Friday 4ᵗʰ October

Year 7 Induction Day (Edgmond)

Saturday 5ᵗʰ October until Sunday 6ᵗʰ October

Year 11/Sixth Form Netball Weekend

Monday 7ᵗʰ October 7pm

Year 8 Information Evening

Tuesday 8ᵗʰ October

Revision Evening with Tim Milner

Thursday 10ᵗʰ October

Year 13 Parents Evening

Tuesday 15ᵗʰ October

UCAS all PSt Deadline

Thursday 17ᵗʰ October 9.30am - 12.00

Open Morning

Thursday 24ᵗʰ October

Non Uniform Day

Thursday 24ᵗʰ October

Theatre Trip: Ghost The Musical

Friday 25ᵗʰ October 2pm

GCSE Prize giving Afternoon

Saturday 26ᵗʰ October

House Bake Off Competition

Monday 28ᵗʰ October until Friday 1ˢᵗ November

HALF TERM

November

Wednesday 6ᵗʰ November

Year 10 Parents' Evening including DofE

Tuesday 12ᵗʰ November 4 - 7pm

Sixth Form Open Evening

Tuesday 12ᵗʰ November 9.30 - 11.30am

Sixth Form Open Morning

Wednesday 13ᵗʰ November

A Level Biology Live

Thursday 14ᵗʰ November

Year 10 Theatre Trip - Inspector Calls

Friday 15ᵗʰ November

INSET DAY

Monday 18ᵗʰ November until Friday 22ⁿᵈ November

Year 11 Mock Exams

Wednesday 20ᵗʰ November

Year 13 Physics Trip, Jodrell Bank

Friday 22ⁿᵈ November

Year 13 Russian History Lecture Evening

Monday 25ᵗʰ November

House Music (afternoon)

Monday 25ᵗʰ November

Final UCAS Deadline for all

Wednesday 27ᵗʰ November 4pm

Year 12 Parents' Evening

Thursday 28ᵗʰ November 7pm

Autumn Concert

December

Monday 2ⁿᵈ December

INSET DAY

Friday 13ᵗʰ December

Winter Jumper Day

Friday 13ᵗʰ December

Christmas Lunch

Monday 16ᵗʰ December

Year 11 Mock Results

Tuesday 17ᵗʰ December 7pm

Carol Service

Wednesday 18ᵗʰ December

Year 7 Panto Visit

Thursday 19ᵗʰ December

Year 14 Reunion (afternoon)

Friday 20ᵗʰ December

END OF TERM / CHURCH SERVICE / EARLY FINISH

2020

January

Thursday 9ᵗʰ January 4pm

Year 11 Parents' Evening

Monday 13ᵗʰ January until Friday 17ᵗʰ January

Year 12 Assessments in Lessons

Wednesday 15ᵗʰ January

UCAS Deadline for all courses

Thursday 16ᵗʰ January

Year 8 HPV 1st Vaccination

Monday 20ᵗʰ January

Year 8 GCSE Options Launch

Monday 20ᵗʰ January 7pm

PTA Meeting

Monday 27ᵗʰ January until Friday 31ˢᵗ January

Year 13 Mock Week

Wednesday 29ᵗʰ January

Year 11 Sixth Form Taster Day

February

Wednesday 5ᵗʰ February

Year 11 GCSE Science Live

Friday 7ᵗʰ February

Non Uniform Day

Monday 10ᵗʰ February 4pm

Year 8 Parents' Evening

Thursday 13ᵗʰ February

Year 8 Options Form Deadline

Friday 14ᵗʰ February

INSET DAY

Monday 17ᵗʰ February until Friday 21ˢᵗ February

HALF TERM

Thursday 27ᵗʰ February 4pm

Year 9 Parents' Evening

March

Wednesday 4ᵗʰ March

Year 9 Option Forms Deadline

Thursday 5ᵗʰ March

World Book Day

Thursday 12ᵗʰ March until Monday 16ᵗʰ March

Iceland Trip

Wednesday 18ᵗʰ March

House Art/Photo Competition

Thursday 19ᵗʰ March 4pm

Year 7 Parents' Evening

Monday 23ʳᵈ March

Year 11 English Mock (afternoon)

Tuesday 24ᵗʰ March

Year 11 Maths Mock (morning)

Wednesday 25ᵗʰ March

PTA Non Uniform Day (Easter Hampers)

Wednesday 25ᵗʰ March

PTA Non Uniform Day (Easter Hampers)

Thursday 26ᵗʰ March

Year 9 School Leavers Booster Vaccination

Thursday 26ᵗʰ March

Music Concert

Saturday 28ᵗʰ March

Year 11 Silver DofE Training Day

Sunday 29ᵗʰ March until Monday 30ᵗʰ March

History Medieval Weekend Trip

Tuesday 31ˢᵗ March

Easter Hamper Packing (evening)

April

Thursday 2ⁿᵈ April

Hamper Draw (Assembly)

Friday 3ʳᵈ April

Performing Arts Production

Monday 6ᵗʰ April until Saturday 18ᵗʰ April

EASTER BREAK

Tuesday 21ˢᵗ April

Year 9 Bronze DofE Training Day

Wednesday 22ⁿᵈ April until Tuesday 28ᵗʰ April

Year 10 German Exchange Trip Departs

Wednesday 29ᵗʰ April

House Drama Launch

Thursday 30ᵗʰ April 4pm

Open Evening

May

Saturday 2ⁿᵈ May until Sunday 3ʳᵈ May

Year 10 Netball Weekend

Tuesday 5ᵗʰ May 9.30am - 12.00

Open Day

Wednesday 6ᵗʰ May

House Board Game Competition

Friday 8ᵗʰ May

BANK HOLIDAY

Monday 11ᵗʰ May

Year 7 - 12 Internal Exam Week

Monday 11ᵗʰ May

Year 10 GCSE RE and Computing

Thursday 14ᵗʰ May

Theatre Trip: Shrek the Musical

Monday 25ᵗʰ May until Friday 29ᵗʰ May

HALF TERM

June

Wednesday 3ʳᵈ June

Year 8 People's History Museum Trip

Friday 5ᵗʰ June until Saturday 6ᵗʰ June

Silver DofE Practice

Saturday 6ᵗʰ June

Year 12 Biology Fieldwork Trip

Thursday 18ᵗʰ June 6pm

UCAS Parents' Meeting

Monday 22ⁿᵈ June until Friday 26ᵗʰ June

Curriculum Enrichment Week

Tuesday 23ʳᵈ June

New Year 12 Induction (afternoon)

Tuesday 30ᵗʰ June

Bronze DofE Twilight Route Plan

July

Wednesday 1ˢᵗ July

Sports Day

Thursday 2ⁿᵈ July

Year 10 Cosford RAF History Trip

Thursday 2ⁿᵈ July

Year 6 Induction Evening

Monday 6ᵗʰ July until Tuesday 7ᵗʰ July

Year 6 Induction Days (Provisional)

Wednesday 8ᵗʰ July

PTA Summer Fete

Thursday 9ᵗʰ July

Year 10 Geography Carding Mill Valley Trip

Thursday 9ᵗʰ July

Year 8 HPV 2nd Vaccination

Friday 10ᵗʰ July until Monday 13ᵗʰ July

Year 12 Geography, Lakes Residential Trip

Friday 10ᵗʰ July until Monday 13ᵗʰ July

Year 9/10 Berlin Trip

Wednesday 15ᵗʰ July

House Drama

Thursday 16ᵗʰ July

Achievement Assembly (afternoon)

Friday 17ᵗʰ July

END OF TERM / EARLY FINISH

August

Thursday 13ᵗʰ August

A Level Results Day

Thursday 20ᵗʰ August

GCSE Results Day